johnny onyems pic

2018 BACKGROUND: JOHNNY O (aka: Robert Onyems, Johnny Onyems, John Onyemerekwe) – with 2 SE Asian prostitutes

and more 2014 BACKGROUND: JOHNNY O (aka: Robert Onyems, Johnny Onyems, John Onyemerekwe) – member of Julian Beardsley failed offledger money laundering group

HESTIUN FINANCE (U.K.) LIMITED

Company Number
06955493
Status
Dissolved
Incorporation Date
7 July 2009 (almost 10 years ago)
Dissolution Date
31 May 2016
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Kingsley Maybrook 4th Floor, Lawford House
    4 Albert Place
  • London
  • N3 1QB
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 70.22/9: Management consultancy activities (other than financial management) (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 70.22: Business and other management consultancy activities (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 7020: Management consultancy activities (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2014-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-01-25
Previous Names
  • HESTIUN FINANCE LIMITED
Inactive Directors / Officers

and more 2001 BACKGROUND: JOHNNY O (aka: Robert Onyems, Johnny Onyems, John Onyemerekwe) – failed music talent manager

 

https://www.foxnews.com/story/fox-411-is-jive-records-jive-talkin-songwriter-says-hes-never-been-paid

 

Is Jive Records Jive Talkin’? Songwriter Says He’s Never Been Paid

Something’s rotten in Denmark, more or less.

Herbie Crichlow, the British-born songwriter of such Backstreet Boys hits as last year’s “Show Me the Meaning of Being Lonely” and 1997’s “Quit Playing Games With My Heart,” told me he has yet to be paid for his work. And he’s owed something in the ballpark of $3 million for albums and singles sold by the group through Jive/Zomba Records.

Crichlow has been living in Sweden for the last several years, writing songs at the “factory” called Cheiron Productions, owned by Max Martin (real name: Karl Martin Sandberg). Martin has become infamous for mass producing pop goop for acts like Backstreet, ‘N Sync and Britney Spears. His company does all its business through Zomba Music, the parent of Jive Records, for which all those acts record.

Interestingly, Martin is rarely credited as a solo writer, but instead with established pairs of writers whose songs he supposedly “tweaks,” then owns the rights to. Crichlow is one of the writers whose work Martin co-owns and claims co-authorship.

But Crichlow said that last year, when he started asking Martin to show him the money, Martin turned on him and the relationship soured. Crichlow and his manager Johnny Onyems figure Herbie, father of two, is owed about $3 million for five Backstreet hits including the radio smashes “Show Me” and “Quit Playing Games.” Herbie has also written European hits for acts like 3T and Robin.

Crichlow said that Zomba, which administers the rights and writes the checks, is claiming that he was signed to Mega Records in Denmark, which was in turn sold to Edel America Records, and so they have had trouble getting the accounting done.

“That’s ridiculous,” both Herbie and Johnny O told me recently. “They know how many records have been sold. It’s millions.”

Zomba/Jive’s Richard Blackstone did not respond to calls about Crichlow’s claim — just as Herbie predicted. “I’ve tried to get an answer from Blackstone and from Barry Weiss, but they won’t return calls,” he said. So Crichlow has hired Atlanta-based powerhouse music attorney Joel Katz to sort out and resolve these problems.

Crichlow has received his performance royalty payments (meaning radio play) from ASCAP for his songs — but the money that’s owed is from sales. And worldwide sales for albums and singles with his songs have been staggering.

Crichlow said that because of the fallout between him and Martin, he was banned from having songs on the Backstreet Boys’ recent Black and Blue album. That record has turned out to be a sales disappointment, with only 4.8 million copies sold in the U.S. to date, according to SoundScan.

“I submitted a track called ‘Over You,’ and they said the album was closed. But then, after they listened to my song, they said the whole album was being reconsidered. You see, ‘Over You’ was the strongest thing they’d heard. But they couldn’t use it because I was in this fight with them. I had to get the track back.”

Backstreet’s previous album, Millenium, on which Crichlow’s “Show Me” was a hit single, sold 11.7 million copies in this country.

Last year, Martin shut down the incredibly successful Cheiron Productions with little notice. He put out a press release that strained the boundaries of credulity: “After eight years of incredible joy but also enormous pain (the death of our beloved partner Denniz Pop) it’s time to move on. Cheiron was created with the intention of having fun, making a few hits and not getting too serious about it. At the end of this year we have fulfilled our commitments and are able to do as we please. We feel that the ‘hype’ of Cheiron has become bigger than itself and it’s time to quit while we’re ahead.”

But Martin immediately restarted Cheiron as Merlin Productions. The reason, according to sources, was that the widow of deceased Cheiron partner Dag “Denniz PoP” Volle owned 50 percent of the former company. “And Martin didn’t want to split the money with her anymore.”

The business of corporate songwriting has been very lucrative for Martin. Another partner, Tom Talomaa, now owns homes around the world including one in Key West, Fla.

Merlin, according to Onyems and Crichlow, employs a staggering 27 producers. And to think, the first big group out of Sweden, the Shocking Blue, sang their hit “I’m Your Venus” phonetically in 1970 because they didn’t know any English.

Crichlow, meantime, loaded with hot demo tapes and more hit songs, is busy shopping among the labels for a publishing/producing deal of his own. My guess is he’ll be snapped up very shortly.